Digital Health Adoption in Saudi Arabia: Where the System Stands in 2026
Saudi digital health adoption has passed the experimental stage. Where the gaps remain between national platforms, provider systems and patient expectations.
Key takeaways
- Seha Virtual Hospital is recognized by Guinness World Records as the world's largest virtual hospital, connected to 241 hospitals and over 1,400 primary care centres.
- The Sehhaty platform surpassed 31 million users in 2025, reflecting widespread consumer uptake of national digital health infrastructure across the Kingdom.
- An EY survey found that 69% of Saudi consumers use AI for health information and 78% track health digitally, while 89% maintain trust in healthcare practitioners.
Reviewed by the CareSync Medical Team · Last reviewed

On this page
Digital health adoption in Saudi Arabia has moved past the experimental stage. National platforms count tens of millions of users, and consumer survey data shows Saudi patients ahead of their global peers in using digital tools for health. The practical question for providers and health technology suppliers is no longer whether patients will go digital, but where the gaps remain between national infrastructure, provider systems and patient expectations.
Key takeaways
- Seha Virtual Hospital is recognised by Guinness World Records as the largest virtual hospital in the world, connected to 241 hospitals and more than 1,400 primary care centres.
- The Sehhaty app passed 31 million users in 2025, according to the Ministry of Health. App store listings previously cited "more than 24 million registered users", so figures differ by source and date; treat registered users as a different measure from active users.
- Saudi consumers lead in using AI for health information. A 2026 EY survey of 1,002 Saudi respondents found that 69% actually use AI tools as a source of health information — the highest share of any country covered.
- Digital tracking is well above the global average. 78% of Saudi respondents track their health digitally, versus 57% globally.
- Adoption has not displaced trust in doctors. 89% of respondents still trust healthcare practitioners, and 89% see AI as a complement to clinical expertise, not a replacement.
- Track their health digitally — Saudi78%
- Track their health digitally — global57%
- Use AI for health information69%
- Willing to share wearable data88%
- Doctors using wearable data — Saudi46%
- Doctors using wearable data — global30%
Source: EY survey of 1,002 Saudi respondents, September 2026.
What does the national picture look like?
| Platform or indicator | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seha Virtual Hospital network | 241 hospitals, 1,400+ primary care centres | Ministry of Health, August 2026 |
| Seha Virtual Hospital appointments (2025) | More than 16 million | Ministry of Health, January 2026 |
| Sehhaty users | More than 31 million (2025) | Ministry of Health, August 2026 |
| Saudi consumers using AI for health information | 69% | EY survey, September 2026 |
| Saudi consumers tracking their health digitally | 78% | EY survey, September 2026 |
| Willing to share wearable data | 88% | EY survey, September 2026 |
| Doctors reported to use wearable data | 46% (versus 30% globally) | EY survey, September 2026 |
What is driving adoption, and what is still catching up?
| Driving adoption | Still catching up |
|---|---|
| A young, digitally connected society | Provider systems able to receive patient data and act on it |
| Widely used national platforms (Sehhaty, Seha Virtual Hospital) | Integration between national platforms and each provider's systems |
| High trust in AI as a complement to care | Governance frameworks for AI in clinical settings |
| Strong willingness to share health data | Provider processes to review this data and act on it routinely |
A five-step plan for providers
- Assess your own adoption. Compare your booking, follow-up and data-collection channels with what patients actually expect.
- Close the data-use gap. If patients are willing to share data your systems cannot yet use, that is a near-term integration priority.
- Build AI governance before AI features. Define where AI supports decisions and where it does not, before adding tools.
- Keep the human relationship at the centre. High trust in doctors is an asset to invest in; digital tools should strengthen that trust, not compete with it.
- Track adoption internally. Measure patient use of your digital channels the same way national platforms report their numbers.
How CareSync helps
CareSync is a white-label digital health ecosystem developed in Riyadh. CareSync Network, CareSync Clinic and CareSync PSP Connect are designed to give providers and pharmaceutical programmes a branded, Arabic-first channel that can receive consented patient and device data and route it to the care team. CareSync does not operate national platforms and makes no claims about data it has not verified for a specific deployment.
Frequently asked questions
How many users does Sehhaty have? The Ministry of Health announced more than 31 million users in 2025. Earlier figures cited more than 24 million registered users; confirm the current number with the Ministry before citing it.
What is Seha Virtual Hospital? A Ministry of Health virtual care service recognised by Guinness World Records as the largest virtual hospital in the world, connected to 241 hospitals and more than 1,400 primary care centres.
Are Saudi patients more digitally engaged than other markets? Survey data suggests so on several measures, including AI use for health information and digital health tracking — but verify the survey methodology and sample size before citing the numbers as settled fact.
Does high digital adoption reduce the role of doctors? No. The same survey found strong trust in healthcare practitioners alongside high AI use, suggesting patients see the two as complementary.
What should a provider do with this data? Use it to prioritise investment in integration and data collection where patient willingness exceeds current system capability.
Adoption is ahead of integration
Saudi digital health adoption numbers are strong at both the national and consumer level. The next stage of value depends on providers connecting their systems to match this adoption.
Assessing your digital adoption gap? Book a demo with CareSync.
About CareSync
Prepared by the CareSync Medical Team. This article is educational, not medical advice or a substitute for clinical, legal or regulatory review. Research findings are source-specific, not measured CareSync outcomes.
Sources
- Ministry of Health. Virtual care: breaking boundaries in advanced healthcare, 9 August 2026.
- Ministry of Health. Seha Virtual Hospital 2025 results, 27 January 2026.
- EY. Navigating the future of health in Saudi Arabia, 2 September 2026.